The Santa Train | Heart of Appalachia

The Santa Train

sat19nov12:00 amsat11:59 pmThe Santa Train

Event Details

Each year, the Santa Train travels from Pikeville, Ky., to Kingsport, Tenn., on the Saturday before Thanksgiving in celebration of the holiday season. The Santa Train makes 14 stops in Kentucky, Virginia and Tennessee, distributing more than 15 tons and $300,000 worth of clothing, food, candy, toys and gifts to thousands of people. The annual project, co-sponsored by CSX, Food City, the Kingsport Chamber of Commerce, Appalachian Power and Soles4Souls, is one of Appalachia’s most anticipated holiday traditions.

The 8th running schedule will include stops at:

Kentucky

6 a.m. Shelby

6:20 a.m. Marrowbone

7:05 a.m. Elkhorn City

Virginia

7:45 a.m. Toms Bottom

8:07 a.m. Haysi

8:40 a.m. Clinchco

9:08 a.m. Fremont

10:08 a.m. Dante

10:53 a.m. St. Paul

12:03 p.m. Dungannon

12:48 p.m. Ft. Blackmore

1:48 p.m. Kermit

2:20 p.m. Waycross

Tennessee

3:00 p.m. Kingsport

more

Time

November 19, 2022 12:00 am - 11:59 pm(GMT-04:00)